Privacy Policy

 

In order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy Budget Event Hire.ie has created this privacy and cookie policy statement.
Our privacy & cookie policy applies to anyone who visits our website. It explains how we may collect data from you when you visit our website and how we use that information.
When you visit our website we may use cookies to help us deliver useful functionality, improve our website and provide you with relevant advertising.

 

What are cookies and how do we use them?

A cookie is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored in your web browser while you are browsing a website. There are four different groups of cookies which we use:

Strictly necessary cookies
These are essential in order to enable you to navigate around our website and use its features. Without these, we would be unable to provide you with certain features.

Functionality cookies
Functionality cookies allow our website to remember choices you have made and help to provide an enhanced, more personal experience on our website.

Performance cookies
We use performance cookies to help us improve our website and our online services. These cookies gather information about how our site is used, including which pages you visit most often. These cookies are anonymous – which means that they won’t collect information to identify you.

Targeting & Advertising cookies
Advertising cookies are used to help us better understand our advertising campaigns and how we can make these more relevant to you. These cookies are also anonymous, they wont’ collect information to identify you.

How to manage your cookies: You can delete cookies stored on your computer or change your privacy settings at any time via your browser settings.

Internet Explorer

Chrome

Firefox

Safari

Opera

We will assume that you agree to the placement of cookies on your device unless you specifically choose not to receive our cookies, in which case we cannot guarantee that your experience will be as fulfilling as it would otherwise be.

Budget Event Hire uses Google Analytics to collect information about how you use our website.

Privacy statement

  • 1.0 Statement of Intent
    This is the Budgeteventhire.ie website policy relating to the personal information that you may be asked to provide when using this website. This includes personal data, e-mail address and other pieces of specific personal data to you. We wish to express in this Privacy Policy, our respect for your privacy and have set out below our specific guidelines to inform you of how we retain your information and for what purpose.
  • 2.0 What Information do we collect? The information we collect from you when registering, or as part of an online service is exclusively for the use of Budgeteventhire.ie. This may include your email address and perhaps your first and last names. Under the Data Protection Act you have the right to request a copy of all personal information we hold for you. All such requests should be sent to:
    Budget Event Hire, 61c Heather Road, Sandyford Industrial Estate, Dublin 18.

An appropriate fee will be payable on the disclosure of this information. Should any of the data be incorrect or incomplete, a written statement should be sent to the same address where Budgeteventhire.ie and will endeavor to amend the data promptly.

  • 3.0 Site Statistics
    We do gather non-personal data regarding site visitors to our website. This is provided to use statistical information on visits to pages, type of browsers being used to view the site, paths taken through the site and other general information. Under no circumstances can this be linked to a particular person.
  • 4.0 Cookies – see above for our complete cookie policy
    A “cookie” is a small text file, which helps the server to identify your computer but not the individual. The cookies help us to make your visitor session a more personal and enriching experience. If you wish not to have this facility you are able to disable cookies using that option in your particular browser settings.
  • 5.0 Disclosure of Information
    In addition to these safeguards, your personal data is protected in Ireland by the Data Protection Act. This provides amongst other things that the data we hold about you should be processed lawfully and fairly. It should be accurate, relevant and not excessive. The information should be kept up to date, where necessary, and not retained for longer than is necessary. It should be kept securely to prevent unauthorised access by other people.
  • 6.0 Removing subscription to mailing lists
    If at any time our site contains subscription mailing lists there will always be the option to remove you from the aforementioned list. Normally this, “unsubscribe” option will appear at the bottom of the most recently sent email newsletter.
  • 7.0 Security
    Budgeteventhire.ie is bound by the Data Protection Act and will comply with its requirements. Any details you give will remain completely confidential.
  • 8.0 Changes to Privacy Policy
    Budgeteventhire.ie reserves the right to modify and update the terms and conditions of this website. In continually striving to improve our service for our clients we need to be able to enhance the site in ways deemed appropriate.
  • 9.0 For further information regarding any of these points please contact us through our Contact Page.

Special offers!

SUBSCRIBE TO OUR NEWSLETTER


Be the first to know of new releases
and stay up to date with industry tips for your event!

Sign up for Budget Event Hire
* = required field